Location
[…] Fortunately, it may be possible to have your criminal record expunged, preventing employers from seeing your criminal history, asking you about it, and using it against you in hiring decisions. The attorneys at McDowell Defense are skilled and experienced in having clients’ criminal records expunged. If you have a criminal record that is making it difficult to find employment, contact us today at (213) 401-2322 for a free consultation with one of our attorneys, and find out how we can help you to expunge your criminal record.
Expungement Relief
California Penal Code section 1203.4 (PC 1203.4) provides relief to defendants who have “fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or [have] been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available,” and allow such defendants to be “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.”